Title X, a United States Health and Human Services (HHS) law allows the federal government to assist in providing family planning services, including birth control. However, there is a provision in Title X that says HHS-funded clinics do not need parental consent to give birth control to minors. While the provision in Title X notes providers should encourage families to be part of the process, HHS-funded providers are not required to notify parents.
This provision, however, conflicts with Texas law. The “Texas Family Code § 151.001(a)(6) protects Plaintiff’s free exercise of religion in this regard because it protects “the right to consent to the child’s … medical and dental care, and psychiatric, psychological, and surgical treatment.” Texas law also provides Plaintiff standing to sue for a violation of Section 151.001(a)(6),” according to US District Judge Matthew Kacsmaryk of the Northern District of Texas.